ShapeArtboard 1 copy 3GroupCombined ShapeFill 9icon-phoneGroupicon-boatGroupicon-callArtboard 2Groupicon-doneArtboard 1Zindulka-USP 34

Privacy Policy

1. Security

Yachting.com, s.r.o. respects your privacy. In relation to protecting your privacy and securing your data, we pay special attention to our business practices.

In order for yachting.com, s.r.o. to protect data that we control against misuse, loss, breaches, access by unauthorized persons or against unauthorized disclosure, we use appropriate security measures. Security measures are constantly improving in line with the state of technological development.

2. Use of External Links

The website yachting.com, s.r.o. may include links to third-party websites operated by service providers in no way connected to us. By clicking on the link, we no longer have any influence on the collection, storage or processing of personal data and transferred data (such as IP address or URL of the page that contains the link), because the behaviour of third parties is beyond our control. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the processing of personal data by third parties and for this reason the above statement does not apply to external links.

3. Personal Details and Consent to their Processing and Delivery of Commercial Communications in Electronic Form

If you provide us with your personal information, we process it, or our authorized administrator, with whom we have entered into a relevant agreement in order to inform you of your products and services for the purposes of technical administration of websites, customer reports, product surveys, queries that you send yachting.com, s.r.o., or for marketing purposes only to the extent necessary for that purpose. Our employees and service providers hired by yachting.com, s.r.o. are required to maintain confidentiality and comply with the provisions of the applicable laws on the protection of personal data. Your data will not be transferred to third parties outside of yachting.com, s.r.o. and / or outside an authorized administrator.

By registering and filling in the personal data, the visitor grants in accordance with the Act. No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data, as amended, expressly agreeing that yachting.com, s.r.o., ID No: 27586421, as an operator or, as the case may be, a designated administrator, can process the personal data provided, store it in its database and use it for the purposes mentioned in the above paragraph.

By registering, the visitor concurrently agrees that yaching.com, s.r.o., ID: 27586421, as an operator, can send a commercial message about the offer of goods and services by electronic mail or short message service (SMS) pursuant to Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on some information society services, as amended.

Consent to the processing of personal data and the sending of commercial messages is provided by the visitor voluntarily and indefinitely. This consent can be withdrawn at any time in writing by registered letter or e-mail to the operator. Agreements with commercial communications can also be cancelled via a link in each commercial message sent by yachting.com, s.r.o. In this case, your personal information will be deleted. Data for billing and billing purposes is unaffected.

4. Use of Cookies

1. What are cookies?​
Cookies are small text files that will be saved on your computer when you visit our website. You can delete cookies at any time. However, please note that deleting cookies may result in some features being no longer available. For information on how to delete cookies, see the Help function in your browser.

2. yachting.com, s.r.o. cookies
Yachting.com, s.r.o. uses cookies and active components (such as JavaScript) to track visitor preferences and optimize the layout of their website.

Scope and Purpose of Data Processing

When you visit our website, we store the name of your Internet Service Provider, the website you visit, the web pages you visit, all files you download, videos / audio tracks you view, the individual links you click, the search terms and site search, as well as the date and duration of your visit. If your visit is the result of online advertising, such as banners, advertising videos, search engine campaigns, we also record what banner, Adword, etc. motivated your visit to yachting.com.

This information helps us tailor our website to suit the needs of all visitors.

3. Third-party Cookies​

Some webpages of yachting.com, s.r.o. include content and services from other providers (such as YouTube, Facebook, Instagram) who may use cookies and active components. Yachting.com, s.r.o. does not affect the processing of personal data and data by these providers.

For information on how your data is processed, please visit the provider's website.

5. Using Analytics Tools such as Google Analytics, Mouseflow, IBM Marketing Cloud, Facebook Pixel to Measure Traffic

On this website, yachting.com, s.r.o. measures traffic using the analytic tools Google Analytics, Mouseflow, and IBM Marketing Cloud. On its Facebook pages, yachting.com, s.r.o. analyses traffic using Pixel. 

Website traffic data is logged anonymously, so there is no connection created to the user. This is especially true thanks to the anonymization of the IP address.

In order to allow the analysis of website traffic, so-called cookies are used to record data. Yachting.com, s.r.o. primarily uses this to improve data quality. Recorded information on website usage is anonymously transferred to the statistics server operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") in the United States of America.

Access to this anonymous data is only granted to authorized persons.

6. Use of Social Media Plugins as a Component of Social Media

1. Facebook

The website yachting.com, s.r.o. uses social media plug-ins (“plug-ins”) provided by the social network Facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., Palo Alto, CA, USA (“Facebook”). Plug-ins can be identified by the Facebook logo or the extensions “Facebook”, “Like” or “Share”.

When you visit one of our webpages that contain them, these plugins are initially deactivated. Plug-ins are not enabled until you click the appropriate button. By activating plug-ins, you create a Facebook connection and agree to transfer data to Facebook. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can combine your visit with your Facebook account. If you press the button, your browser will transfer the relevant information directly to Facebook, where it will be saved.

Information on the scope and purpose of data collection, further processing and use of Facebook data, and your rights and settings that you can use to protect your privacy are contained in Facebook's statement on data protection.

If you do not want Facebook to collect your data through our sites, you must sign out of Facebook before visiting our site.

2. YouTube

The website yachting.com, s.r.o. uses the YouTube video platform operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066 USA. YouTube is a platform that allows you to play audio and video files.

When you open a page of our website, the integrated YouTube player establishes a connection with YouTube to provide the technical transmission of a video or audio file. When a connection to YouTube is established, data is transferred to YouTube.

Information on the extent and purpose of data collection, further processing and use of YouTube data, and your rights and settings that you can use to protect your privacy are provided in the YouTube Privacy Statement.

3. Instagram

Website yachting.com, s.r.o. use Instagram social plug-ins ("plug-ins"), operated by Instagram, LLC ATTN: Arbitration Opt-out 1601 Willow Rd. Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). Plug-ins can be identified using the Instagram logo or the "Instagram" extension.

When you visit one of our websites that contain them, these plugins are initially deactivated. Plug-ins are not enabled until you click the appropriate button. By activating plug-ins, you create a connection to Instagram and consent to data transfer to Instagram. If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can merge your visit with your Instagram account. By pressing the appropriate button, your browser will pass the relevant information directly to Instagram where it will be saved.

Information on the extent and purpose of data collection, further processing and use of Instagram data, and your rights and settings that you can use to protect your privacy are contained in the Instagram Privacy Statement.

Follow us